Connect with us

NEWS

BREAKING: Gov. Tambuwal unveils new cabinet

Published

on

Representative Aminu Tambuwal of Sokoto State has selected a previous Sultanate advocate, Alhaji Isah Bajini Galadanci, as the state Commissioner for Information.

Galadanci was among the 27 new Commissioners allocated portfolio, as indicated by an announcement issued by Abubakar Shekara, Director General, Media, and Public Affairs to Governor Tambuwal yesterday.

READ ALSO: VC seeks public-private partnership in education sector

Until his new arrangement, Galadanci was the quick past Commissioner for Higher Education and one time gubernatorial hopeful in the state on the stage of the outdated Action Congress of Nigeria in 2011.

Others allocated with portfolios include a previous individual from the House of Representatives, Abdulsamad Dasuki, as Commissioner for Finance and former Governor Attahiru Bafarawa’s child,

Sagir Bafarawa, as Commissioner for Environment, while the Ministry for Local Government is to be administered by Deputy Governor Manir Muhammad Dan’Iya.

The quick past SSG and speaker of the House of Assembly, Professor Bashir Garba, and Salihu Maidaji would supervise the Ministry of Higher Education and Works individually, while Umar Nature held his Water Resources Ministry.

READ ALSO: Seyi Makinde, Other Governors In Abuja As Buhari Inaugurates NEC

Others are Muhammad Arzika Tureta, Agriculture; Usman Sulaiman Danmadamin-Isa, Ministry for Rural Development; Abdulkadir Jeli Abubakar III, Ministry of Home Affairs;

Professor Aisha Madawaki Isah, Social Welfare, and Community Development; Abdullahi Maigwandu, Ministry of Religious Affairs and Professor Abdulkadir Junaidu, Animal Health and Fisheries.

Bello Abubakar Gwuiwa, Basic and Secondary Education; Dr. Shehu Kakale, Budget and Economic Planning; Mohammed S. Arewa, Culture and Tourism; Bashir Gidado,

READ ALSO: Nigerian government receives a 7-day ultimatum to abolish acceptance fees in tertiary institutions

Commerce and Transport, Dr. Mohammed Ali In name, Health; Sirajo Marafa Gatawa, Land and Housing; Dr. Kulu Haruna, Science and Technology, and Col. Moyi Garba (Retd) Careers and Security Matters.

The rest were Bello Bala Bodinga, Youths and Sports Development; Hajiua Kulu Sifawa, Women and Children Affairs; Sani Bunu Yabo, Establishment and Service Matters; Bello Aliyu Goronyo, Solid Minerals and Aliyu Balarabe Dandinmahe, Energy and Petroleum Resources.